CLA-2-57:RR:NC:TP:349 A80428

Ms. Laura Denny
CBT International, Inc.
110 West Ocean Blvd.
Suite 1003
Long Beach, California 90802

RE: The tariff classification of needleloom felt carpet tile from Australia.

Dear Ms. Denny:

In your letter dated February 14, 1996 you requested a tariff classification ruling.

You submitted a sample of a needleloom felt carpet tile referred to as "Exposure". The tile is composed of a 100 percent polyproplyene needleloom felt surface with an acrylic resin primary backing. The imported tiles have a secondary polymeric backing and will measure one square meter.

The applicable subheading for the needleloom felt will be 5704.10.0090, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for carpets and other textile floor coverings, of felt, not tufted or flocked, whether or not made up: tiles, having a maximum surface area of 0.3 m2... other. The rate of duty will be 5.2 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time

this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist John Hansen at 212-466-5854.

Sincerely,

Roger J. Silvestri
Director
National Commodity
Specialist Division